Extra-curricular Activities

There are a large number of different activities available to students.

Cultural

Amnesty International                                    Music Lessons

Choir / Choruses                                            Cultural Committee

Debating                                                        Jazz / Blues / Concert Bands

Environmental Group                                     Barbershop Quartet

Kapa Haka                                                     Polynesian Club

Sheila Winn Festival                                      Drama Productions

Stage Challenge                                            40 Hour Film Festival

Cultural Evenings                                          Games Groups

 

Page 9 Drama11                    
                                                               

Sport

Athletics                                                          Badminton

Basketball                                                       Cricket            

Cross Country                                                 Dragon Boating

Fencing                                                           Futsal                          

Golf                                                                 Hillary Challenge

Hockey                                                            Interform Sports           

Lawn Bowls                                                     Volleyball

Netball                                                             Touch Rugby

Rugby                                                             Outdoor Pursuits Centre

Soccer                                                            Squash

Tennis                                                             Rugby League

Softball                                                            Ultimate Frisbee

Waka Ama

Img 1762       

Service

40 Hour Famine                                               Arts Council

BOT Representative                                        Great Mate (GR8M8)

House Council                                                 House Leader              

Library Assistant                                              Peer Tutor       

Search & Rescue                                             School Ball Committee 

School Leader                                                  Social Committee

Sound & Lighting Crew                                    Sports Council 

Student Council                                               Student Mentor      

 

Mathswell Y9 2016
                  

 Classroom

Drama Productions                                          Science Forums

Market Days                                                    Olympics of the Mind

Work Choice Days                                           Field Trips

Cooking Competitions                                      Homework Club

National and International English / Science / Mathematics Competitions

Img 9579